© 2017 by ParaCheer International CIO.
ParaCheer International is a trade mark of ParaCheer International CIO, all rights reserved. 

Proudly created with Wix.com

ParaCheer International CIO Registered Charity No. 1161607

info@paracheer.org

  • Facebook Long Shadow
  • Twitter Long Shadow
  • YouTube Long Shadow

Privacy Policy

This website (www.ParaCheer.org) is served by ParaCheer International CIO.

The privacy of our supporters is very important to us and ParaCheer International CIO takes the protection of your information seriously.

We only obtain personal information with your consent and will only use this data in a fair and lawful way to further the objects of the Charity. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is to provide you with information about the Charity, to advise you of our fundraising activities and workshops. We will always store your personal details securely. We’ll use them to provide you with the service that you have requested and communicate with you in the way(s) that you have agreed to.

Your data may also be used for analysis purposes, to help us to provide the best service possible. We will only allow your information to be used by suppliers working on our behalf and we’ll only share it if required to do so by law.

Please be assured that your details will not be passed on to third parties, unless it is necessary to fulfil a service you have requested from us. You can opt out of receiving communications at any time by emailing info@paracheer.org

The Website

We take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of our website users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK legislation and requirements for user privacy.  The policy will be reviewed and updated in line with any subsequent legislation.

Use of Cookies

The website uses cookies to improve the user’s experience. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the user’s with a tailored experience within the website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

The website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Email Newsletter

We send out an email newsletter used to inform subscribers about upcoming workshops, ways that you can help us or raise funds, our current activities and other relevant information. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so at their own discretion.

Email campaigns may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply you with more relevant content based around your activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable, clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will be detailed instead.

External Links

Although this website aspires to include only quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout the website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites).

ParaCheer International CIO cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, who may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers’ website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should therefore note that they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and ParaCheer International CIO cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website participate in are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Keeping your information up to date

Where possible we keep our records up to date and use public records to do this in some cases. We are more easily able to do this if you let us know when your details change.

Right to access your information

You have the right to see the information we hold about you under Data Protection laws. You also have a right to ask us to correct, delete, or restrict your personal data. You may ask us to send your information to someone else, or to give you information in a way that makes it easy for you to pass on. You can also object to or withdraw your permission for us to process your information.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, send a description of your request (including the information you want to access, if applicable) and proof of your identity by email to info@paracheer.org

Right to complain

If you are not happy about the way in which we are processing your personal data, please contact us at info@paracheer.org. You also have the right to make a complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.